Nursing

UK Drug Calculations for Nurses

How drug calculations are taught and tested in UK nursing: the “what you want over what you’ve got” formula, converting between grams, milligrams, micrograms and nanograms, tablets and liquids, and IV infusions in mL/hr and drops per minute with UK giving sets. Every worked example below is calculated from the same formulas the site’s calculators use, and each one links to a calculator so you can check it.

The UK Formula

Amount to give = what you want ÷ what you’ve got × what it’s in. For tablets “what it’s in” is 1 tablet; for liquids it is the volume on the label. Prescribed digoxin 125 micrograms, stock 62.5 microgram tablets: 125 ÷ 62.5 × 1 = 2 tablets. Get the units the same before you divide.

UK universities and NHS trusts teach it in those words, sometimes shortened to “want over got times volume”. It is the same calculation American textbooks call D/H × Q (desired over have times quantity), so anything you read about that method applies. The dosage calculation methods guide sets it beside ratio-proportion and dimensional analysis with the same problems solved each way.

Three habits keep it safe. Convert first, so both doses are in the same unit. Estimate before you calculate: if the prescription is double the tablet strength, the answer is two tablets, and a result of twenty means something has gone wrong. And round only at the end, following the rule for that medicine or your trust’s policy.

Units: Grams to Nanograms

Each step down the scale is a factor of 1,000. Grams to milligrams, milligrams to micrograms, micrograms to nanograms: multiply by 1,000 each time, or divide by 1,000 to go back up.

FromToDo thisExample
grams (g)milligrams (mg)× 1,0000.5 g = 500 mg
milligrams (mg)micrograms× 1,0000.125 mg = 125 micrograms
microgramsnanograms× 1,0000.25 micrograms = 250 nanograms
nanogramsmicrograms÷ 1,000500 nanograms = 0.5 micrograms
microgramsmilligrams (mg)÷ 1,00062.5 micrograms = 0.0625 mg
litres (L)millilitres (mL)× 1,0000.5 L = 500 mL

UK prescription-writing guidance asks for micrograms, nanograms and units to be written in full. Handwritten “mcg” or “µg” can be misread as “mg”, “ng” as “mg”, and “U” as a zero, and each misreading is a thousandfold or tenfold error. You will still see “mcg” on some packaging and in American material, including the practice tools on this site, so read every label slowly.

The microgram and nanogram step catches people because the drugs involved are potent and the numbers look small. Alfacalcidol capsules come as 250 nanograms, which is 0.25 micrograms. Write “0.25 mg” by mistake and the dose is a thousand times too big. Two other conventions guard against the same kind of error: put a zero before a decimal point (0.5 mL, never .5 mL) and leave off trailing zeros (5 mg, never 5.0 mg).

The drug unit converter handles grams, milligrams, micrograms and nanograms if you want to check a conversion.

Tablets and Capsules

For tablets, “what it’s in” is one tablet, so the calculation is simply what you want divided by what you’ve got. The answer should almost always be a whole number or a half. Only scored tablets can be halved, and many trusts discourage splitting at all if a suitable strength exists. If you get 0.3 or 7.5 tablets, recheck the units before anything else.

MedicinePrescribedStockGiveWorkingCalculator
Furosemide40 mg20 mg tablets2 tablets40 ÷ 20 × 1Check
Digoxin125 micrograms62.5 micrograms tablets2 tablets125 ÷ 62.5 × 1Check
Levothyroxine75 micrograms25 micrograms tablets3 tablets75 ÷ 25 × 1Check
Prednisolone30 mg5 mg tablets6 tablets30 ÷ 5 × 1Check
Bisoprolol1.25 mg2.5 mg tablets0.5 tablets1.25 ÷ 2.5 × 1Check

Oral Liquids and Injections

For liquids, “what it’s in” is the volume the strength refers to: 5 mL for most oral suspensions, 1 mL for most injections, and occasionally 2 mL or more. Read it off the label every time, because the same drug is often stocked in two strengths.

MedicinePrescribedStockGiveWorkingCalculator
Paracetamol oral suspension180 mg250 mg in 5 mL3.6 mL180 ÷ 250 × 5Check
Amoxicillin oral suspension250 mg125 mg in 5 mL10 mL250 ÷ 125 × 5Check
Morphine sulfate injection2.5 mg10 mg in 1 mL0.25 mL2.5 ÷ 10 × 1Check
Furosemide injection20 mg10 mg in 1 mL2 mL20 ÷ 10 × 1Check
Gentamicin injection120 mg40 mg in 1 mL3 mL120 ÷ 40 × 1Check

Oral syringes are graduated in fixed steps, so check that the syringe you pick can actually measure the dose you calculated. Injection volumes under 1 mL need a 1 mL syringe. When the answer is under 1, write the leading zero: 0.25 mL.

IV Infusions: mL/hr and Drops per Minute

Most UK infusions run through a volumetric pump set in mL/hr, which is the volume divided by the time in hours. Gravity infusions are counted in drops per minute, and they still appear on numeracy tests and on wards without enough pumps:

drops/min = volume (mL) × drop factor (drops/mL) ÷ time (minutes)

The drop factor is printed on the giving-set packet. In UK practice the usual values are:

Giving setDrop factorShortcut at the bedside
Standard (crystalloid, clear fluids)20 drops/mLdrops/min = mL/hr ÷ 3
Blood administration set15 drops/mLdrops/min = mL/hr ÷ 4
Paediatric, micro-drop or burette set60 drops/mLdrops/min = mL/hr

A blood set has a filter and forms larger drops, so fewer drops make up each millilitre. Drops are counted as whole numbers, so round the final answer to the nearest drop, not at each step.

InfusionVolume and timeDrop factorPump rateGravity rateWorkingCalculator
Sodium chloride 0.9%1,000 mL over 8 h20 (standard)125 mL/hr42 drops/min1,000 × 20 ÷ 480 = 41.67Check
Glucose 5%500 mL over 4 h20 (standard)125 mL/hr42 drops/min500 × 20 ÷ 240 = 41.67Check
Compound sodium lactate (Hartmann’s)1,000 mL over 6 h20 (standard)166.7 mL/hr56 drops/min1,000 × 20 ÷ 360 = 55.56Check
Red cells (one unit)300 mL over 3 h15 (blood)100 mL/hr25 drops/min300 × 15 ÷ 180 = 25Check
Sodium chloride 0.45% via burette250 mL over 10 h60 (paediatric)25 mL/hr25 drops/min250 × 60 ÷ 600 = 25Check

For infusion rates by pump, the IV flow rate calculator gives mL/hr; to find out when a bag will finish, use the IV duration calculator.

The NMC Numeracy Requirement

The Nursing and Midwifery Council’s standards for pre-registration nursing programmes (standard 4.6) require every programme to include a health numeracy assessment related to nursing proficiencies and the calculation of medicines, which must be passed with a score of 100 percent. Each university designs its own assessment, so the details differ, but most cover the same ground as this page: unit conversions, tablets, liquids and injections, infusion rates and drops per minute, and sometimes weight-based doses for children.

Formats vary. Some are online, some on paper; some allow a basic calculator and some do not; many allow more than one attempt across the programme. Your module handbook is the authority on your own test. NursingCalc is not affiliated with the NMC or any university, and nothing here is an official past paper. The NMC’s test of competence for nurses trained outside the UK also includes a numeracy section.

Practise These Calculations

The practice hub generates unlimited problems of each type with instant marking and a worked solution. The tools are written for both UK and US students, so they use the abbreviation “mcg” and include 10 and 15 drops/mL sets alongside the UK’s 20 and 60. Set your rounding rules on the hub before you start.

📖 Sources: Nursing and Midwifery Council. Standards for pre-registration nursing programmes (Part 3 of the Standards for education and training), standard 4.6. NMC; 2018, updated 2023 · Joint Formulary Committee. British National Formulary: Prescription writing. BMJ Group and Pharmaceutical Press, via NICE · Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. IV Drug Calculation Test: practice papers (giving-set drop factors) · Starkings S, Krause L. Passing Calculations Tests in Nursing. 5th ed. SAGE.

Related Calculators and Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the drug calculation formula used in the UK?

What you want ÷ what you’ve got × what it’s in. “What it’s in” is 1 for tablets and the stock volume for liquids. It is the same calculation as the D/H × Q formula used in American textbooks.

What drop factor do UK giving sets use?

A standard giving set for clear fluids delivers 20 drops/mL, a blood administration set 15 drops/mL, and a paediatric, micro-drop or burette set 60 drops/mL. The drop factor is printed on the packet, so check it before you calculate.

How do you calculate drops per minute?

Multiply the volume in mL by the drop factor, then divide by the time in minutes. For 1,000 mL over 8 hours through a 20 drops/mL set: 1,000 × 20 ÷ 480 = 41.7, which rounds to 42 drops per minute.

What pass mark do I need on the NMC numeracy assessment?

The NMC standards for pre-registration nursing programmes require a health numeracy assessment, including the calculation of medicines, to be passed with a score of 100 percent. Each university sets its own test and number of attempts.

Why are micrograms and nanograms written in full?

Abbreviations such as mcg, µg and ng are easily misread as mg in handwriting, which turns the dose into a thousandfold error. UK prescription-writing guidance asks for micrograms, nanograms and units to be written out in full.

⚠️ For education only. Worked examples and practice problems are fictional exercises, not a dosing reference. Follow the prescription, the product label, your trust’s medicines policy and your university’s guidance, and have calculations independently checked where policy requires.